Schedule

Date: Thursday 6th of June 2019

08:30 Registration and poster set up
09:00 Opening and welcome – Marie Walde, MDC
09:15 Keynote lecture: “Visualising the invisible”, Prof. Nenad Ban, ETH Zürich
10:15 Session 1 – Chair: Miguel Arbesu, FMP   
10:1510:35 “Differential dynamic behavior of histone tails with in-vitro reconstituted nucleosomal arrays”, Stamatios Liokatis, Principal investigator, FMP
10:35 – 10:55 “Structural studies of mutants of the NaK channel”, Sonja Minniberger, PhD student, FMP
11:00 Parallel sessions:

  • “Success through communication: how to communicate and network impactfully through social media”, Amani Said, Beyond the labs
  • “Visual communications principles for scientific posters and presentations”, Philip Jordan
  • Sabine Oertelt-Prigione, TBA
  • CV check – Sandra Krull, Uwe Lohmeier, Stefanie Scharf, MDC Postdoc Office

12:00 Session 2 – Chair: Ying Chow, FMP
12:00 – 12:20 “Deep neural networks for interpreting RNA binding protein target preferences”, Mahsa Ghanbari, Postdoc, MDC/HU
12:20 -12:40 “A landscape of circadian and ultradian alternative splicing events in mammalian tissues”, Rukeia El-Athman, PhD sudent, Charité/FU/HU
12:40 – 14:00 Lunch & Poster Session
14:00    Session 3 – Chair: Guus Heynen, MDC
14:00 – 14:20 “Gene expression cartography”, Nikos Karaiskos, Postdoc, MDC
14:20 – 14:40 “Compartmentalisation insulates gene expression during embryogenesis”, Michael Robson, Postdoc, MPImg
14:40 – 15:00 “The translational landscape of the human heart”, Sebastiaan van Heesch, Postdoc, MDC
15:00    Coffee Break
15:30    Session 4 – Chair: Jean-Yves Tano , MDC
15:30 – 15:50 “Quantifying the Immunopeptidome with PLAtEAU”, Eliot Morrison, Postdoc, FU
15:50 – 16:10 “Image global, detect local”, Marie Walde, Postdoc, MDC
16:10 – 16:30 “Aquatic ecosystem effects of replacing large herbivorous wildlife with livestock in savanna landscapes”, Frank Masese, Postdoc, Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries (IGB)
16:30 Closing summary – Jean-Yves Tano, MDC
17:00 Evening reception & Awards

Prizes

The best talks and posters will be chosen by participants’ vote on the day.

Monetary prizes for best talks (750€, 500€, 250€).

4x travel grants (500€) for best posters.

Deadlines

Early bird registration: 01 April 2019.

Deadline for registration (abstract submission): 20 April 2019

Registration for participation only is still open! Hurry up, there are only a few more places left!